AP RaidersColtsYSENCPSCCCOWKingstonOshawaPetesClaringtonQuinteWhitby
HomeStandingsRosterCalendarAbout

HISTORY

"Originally known as the Markham Jets, the Waxers gained their current name in 1961 after finding a new corporate sponsor. Named after "International Wax Incorporated" the team changed its name to the Markham Waxers. The team won the 1941 Ontario Junior "C" Championship and won the Ontario Junior "B" Sutherland Cup Championship in 1969 and 1972. At one point, the Waxers were the farm team of the National Hockey League's Toronto Maple Leafs and to this date boasts over 100 NHL and World Hockey Association graduates. The Waxers were formerly a part of the Metro Junior A Hockey League before joining the Ontario Provincial Junior A Hockey League."

RECENT ACHIEVEMENTS

  • OMHA Championships Bantam AAA St.Catharines 2010
  • Phil Kestin Selected Markham Waxers AAA Coach of the year 2010
  • Phil Kestin Selected to coach OHL/OHF Program of Excellence GM Place Oshawa 2010
  • Majors Classic AAA Champions 2011
  • Ottawa Bell Sensplex AAA Semi-Finalists 2011
  • Sudbury Big Nickel AAA Semi-Finalists 2011
  • Burlington Horseshoe AAA Finalist 2011
  • Phil Kestin selected ETA All-Star Coach Barrie 2011
  • First place OMHA AAA ETA League 2011-2012 Regular Season
  • OMHA Championships Finals Midget AAA Finalist (2OT) Welland 2012
  • Finished 2011-2012 Season Ranked #2 in Ontario
  • Majors Classic AAA Semi-Finalists 2012
  • Kinsmen Cup AAA Champions 2012
  • Soo Greyhounds International Showcase AAA Semi-Finalists 2012
  • Phil Kestin Selected ETA All-Star Head Coach Barrie 2012
  • Burlington Horseshoe AAA Champions 2012
  • Phil Kestin OMHA All-Star Head Coach St.Catharines 2013
  • Finished 2012-2013 Regular season 1st place OMHA ETA West
  • OMHA Championships Midget AAA Whitby 2013
  • Phil Kestin Selected Markham Waxers AAA Coach of the year 2013
  • Majors Classic AAA Finalists 2013
  • Sudbury Big Nickel AAA Semi-Finalists 2013
  • Phil Kestin selected ETA All-Star Coach Barrie 2013­
  • Pickering Midget Madness AAA Semi-Finalists 2013
  • Phil Kestin Selected OMHA All-Star Coach St. Catharines 2014
  • OMHA Championships Midget AAA Oakville 2014 – Bronze Medal
  • Central Midget OHF Championships – 4th Place - 2014
  • OMHA Championships Minor Bantam AAA 2015 – Bronze Medal
  • OMHA Minor Midget AAA ETA Champions 2017

 

GRADUATES

2010-2011 Team
Dylan Sikura - Aurora Tigers Jr.A - Chicago Blackhawks
NCAA D1 Northeastern – 2018 Hockey Canada Spengler Cup Champion
Eric Williams - Aurora Tigers Jr.A - NCAA D1 Northeastern
Curtis Harvey - Newmarket Hurricanes Jr.A Captain – U of T Blues CIS
Mark Freidman – Bowling Green NCAA D1 – Drafted Philadelphia Flyers
Brycin Morrison - Newmarket Hurricanes Jr.A
2011-2012 Team
Kyle Liu - Aurora Tigers Jr.A
Brandon Pantaleo - Stouffville Spirit Jr.A
Stefan Von Engelbrechten – Whitby Fury Jr.A
Matthew Dunlop - Stouffville Jr.A – Ottawa Gee Gee’s CIS
Nathanael Halbert - Stouffville Jr.A – McGill U CIS
QMJHL Blainville-Boisbriand Armada (Asst.Captain)
John Woolsey – Orangeville Flyers Jr.A
Dalton Hnatko - Toronto Junior Canadiens Jr.A
Jeff Murray - Whitby Fury Jr.A - NCAA D1 Canisius
Connor Blue - Toronto Attack Jr.A
Josh Grant - Cambridge Hawks Jr.B
2012-2013 Team
Kegan Blasby - Kitchener Rangers
Starbulls Rosenheim U19 Germany - York Lions
Liam O'Dette - Stouffville Spirit Jr.A
Chris Brill-Morgan - Stouffville Spirit Jr.A
Connor Miller - Stouffville Spirit Jr.A
Spencer Roberts - Stouffville Spirit Jr.A
Christian Sgroi - North Bay Trappers Jr.A
Alex Gilmour - Aurora Tigers Jr.A – St.Lawrence NCAA D1
Alex Dajia - North Bay Trappers Jr.A
Anthony Postiglione - North Bay Trappers Jr.A
Nathan Campbell - Espanola Jr.A
Mack McLean - Georgina Ice Jr.C
Sammy Hu - Newmarket Hurricanes Jr.A
2013-2014 Team
Zac Fisher - North York Rangers
John MacDonald - Lindsay Muskies
Jonathan Ang - Peterborough Petes – Drafted Florida Panthers
Cameron Stajer – Lindsay Muskies
Shane Beaulieu - Aurora Tigers
Jesse Wiemer - Newmarket Hurricanes
Lucas Latina - Strathroy Rockets
Nathan Grossi - Kitchener Dutchmen
Michael Binetti - Pelham Pirates
Owen Barnett - Lindsay Muskies
Daniel Derose - Orangeville Flyers
Ian Reid - Schomberg Cougars
Matthew Bernard - Aurora Tigers
(Committed Niagara Purple Eagles NCAA D1)
Jesse Dunn - Whitby Fury
Scott Kirton - Whitby Fury – U of T Blues CIS
Malcolm Young - Deslisle Chiefs
Vincenzo D'Elia - Georgina Ice

 

 

TESTIMONIALS

Click Here